Personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?
Redwood Global is the data controller . This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?
Redwood Global complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
• Details on employees, former employees and subcontractors to maintain our records and accounts.
• Sales and Warrantee details to maintain our records and accounts
• To promote the interests of the business, and contact individuals and companies whom we have accessed to have ‘legitmate interest’ in. Having detailed and recorded this in a ‘balancing test’.
• To maintain our own accounts and records
• To inform you of news, events, activities and services currently available at Redwood Global in which you may be interested.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about events.
• Processing is necessary for keeping records for warranties and machines sold or bought. There is no disclosure to any third party without consent.

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within Redwood Global. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in for a period of 4 years, unless you ask us to remove your data.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

• The right to request a copy of your personal data that Redwood Global hold.
• The right to request that Redwood Global corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Redwood Global to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interest]
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the DPO (Data Protection Officer)in writing, we will comply with all requests within 30 days.

Our Data Protection Officer is

Lindsay Hopkins
01264 721790
Lindsay.Hopkins@forst-woodchippers.com

Legitimate Interests Assessments
Legitimate interests assessment (LIA) are available on request from the DPO

 

 

Resources:
Data Privacy